Wellsville, Missouri
Small railroad town that is still going strong after the railroads left.

Location of town: NE part of county; crossroads of MO-19 & MO-ZZ, MO-A, & MO-CC
County is east-central in Missouri
Location of Municipal Bldg: 200 W. Hudson St., Wellsville
Elevation: 817 ft (249 m)

"A town in central Upper Loutre Township, laid off in 1856 and named for Judge Carter Wells of Lincoln County, donor of the site." ~ Montgomery Atlas 1878; Mrs. Nannie Noell, Charles Reed

"Wellsville, named for Judge Carty Wells of Lincoln County, who formerly owned the land upon which the town was built. The town was surveyed in 1856, and the first sale of lots took place on the 25th day of April, 1857.

  "The first residence was built by Jesse C. Clarkson in the fall and winter of 1856, and the first store opened by Benjamin Sharp about the same time.

  "The town was incorporated in 1870, and now contains about 800 inhabitants, three large dry goods stores, one grocery store, three drug stores, two hardware, tin and agricultural stores, two merchant tailors, four blacksmith and wagon shops, two meat markets, three millinery and dressmaking establishments, two jeweler's shops, two furniture stores, three restaurants, two broom factories, one woolen factory, one marble shop, two lumber yards, two hay presses, one printing office, three churches and eight church organizations.

  "Growth of the town was slow for several years, but since the war [Civil] it has improved very rapidly and has built up a very extensive trade." ~ MOGen Web

"It [Wellsville] is twelve miles from Danville and ninety miles from St. Louis. Near the town were coal mines ... It had a number of churches, a bank, two newspapers, the "Record," and the "Optic News," two lumber yards, two hotels, and about 50 other business houses, including well stocked stores and various kinds of shops. Population, 1899 (estimated) 1,600." ~ --Conard, Vol. 6, p. 439; see, also, Campbell, p. 337.

"The town of Wellsville was laid out by Hon. Carty Wells in the spring or summer of 1856 ... Judge Wells was the original owner of the site, and, having deeded to the railroad company five acres of land for depot and other purposes, the town was located thereon. The town was named for the founder.

"The first buildings were put up in the summer or early fall of 1856. Jesse C. Clarkson built the first dwelling, which stood on lot 8, block 2 ... In the spring or summer of 1857 the first post-office was established, the first postmaster being Ben Sharp, who kept the office in his store.

"The railroad came in 1861, and soon after the first depot was built. The first station agent was one Bunnsberry ... There was no telegraph office here until 1861, when it was put up by the military authorities, and a young man named York was the first operator ...

"The first resident physician was Dr. S. T. Buck, who came in about 1868. The first resident lawyer was Dick Wells, son of Carty Wells, who came soon after the town was established ...

"The first public school building in Wellsville was built in 1866. It stood on Lot 1, Block 4, of the original town.

"Wellsville was incorporated as a town by the county court, March 22, 1873, on petition of Wm. Bacon and others ..." ~ History of Montgomery Co., pp. 906, 907, 908, 909, 910.