Calvin DeWitt Reed - Wellsville, MO
15S E 623555 N 4325926
Established the most successful department store in this small town, and was a generous man to the community

County of memorial: Montgomery County
Location of memorial: Corner of Hudson St. & Madison St., edge of Wellsville City Park, Wellsville
Erected by: City of Wellsville

Text on memorial:

In Memoriam
CALVIN D. REED
A Friend of all
Public Enterprises
and donor of this park

"Charles DeWitt Reed, .......opened the Reed Mercantile store that sold everything from cream, to chicken and clothing. Mr. Reed and his three sons ran the store until Mr. Reed died in 1920. Mr. Reed was very, very generous to this community, and even after his death, his family continued that generosity, and still do today. The town thought so much of Mr. Reed that a park was dedicated in his memory," Davey recalled." ~ The Mexico Ledger, May 4, 2012

Location: Reed Park