City Hall - San Francisco Civic Center - San Francisco, CA
San Francisco's city hall is part of the San Francisco Civic Center.

"City Hall occupies the double block bounded by Polk, McAllister, Van Ness, and Grove Streets. Rectangular in its ground plan, it consists of two rectangular office wings linked by a high central dome. The building is in late French Renaissance, or Baroque, style with its principal design feature, the dome, derived from several great domes in Europe. The dome rests on a rectangular base, stressed on the east and west facades by large pedimented porticoes. The office wings feature long Doric colonnades over a rusticated base, and slight projecting pavilions at the corners. The City Hall is erected on a steel frame clad in gray granite. Its dome rises more than 300' above the street, higher than the U.S. Capitol. The office wings contain 4 stories above ground and a partially exposed basement. The base consists of the first floor and exposed basement, the columned superstructure fronts on the second and third floors, and the fourth-story attic is slightly recessed behind a balustrade." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): San Francisco Civic Center

1 Dr Carlton B Goodlett Pl, San Francisco, CA 94102