San Miguel History - San Miguel, CA
A map with a little history section at a local park in San Miguel.

The sign says, "San Miguel began with the founding of Mission San Miguel Archangel in 1797 in territory inhabited by the Salinian Indian Nation. At first the town was built up south and west of the Mission. When it was mostly destroyed by fire it was rebuilt north of the Mission. The town came into its own with the arrival of the railroad from the north in 1885 establishing a railhead for all shipping and travel to and from San Francisco. The town thrived on dry land farming with the railroad being a shipping point for agriculture in the area. In 1887 fire again destroyed parts of the town but it continued to grow around the railroad station. In the early 1900's there were over 40 businesses in San Miguel, including doctors, lawyers, groceries, general merchandise, hotels and restaurants. There were four churches, several feed stores, livery stables blacksmiths and large flour mills. In the late 1920's, fire once again destroyed large portions of the town. During WWII the town burgeoned with the building of Camp Roberts. Worked came from all over and many temporary tent cites were set up in town. 45,000 soldiers were stationed at the base and business fluorides in San Miguel. Activity slowed following the end of WWII. In the 1950's business declined as many workers move on due to deactivation of the Camp. Many hotels and downtown buildings succumbed to fate over the years. The 101 highway which ran through town was rebuilt along the western edge diminishing business which served the traveling public. San Miguel remains a resilient high spirited real town steeped in unique heritage of valuable California and U.S. history. It's a great place to live."
Group that erected the marker: N/A

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: