Honoring Our San Miguel Pioneers - San Miguel, CA
A small sign of history next to an art installation in San Miguel.

The sign says, "Establishment of the Mission San Miguel Archangel in 1797 was the beginning of the town of San Miguel. When the mission padres arrived, Salinan Indians were already in the area. The Salinans were a peaceful, generous, family orientated nomadic people who interacted with and were influenced by the mission padres.

By the 1850's, a small community had built up between the Caledonia and the Mission and up onto western mesa (where the cemetery is located). Most of this small community burnt down. In the mid 1880's as the railroad and more pioneers came to the area, the town began to grow on the north side of the mission where you see it today.

The field art you see here was inspired by artists at the Lillian Larsen Elementary School in 2012. The students' drawings were meant to depict our pioneers.

Local artist, Steve Kalar, interpreted their drawings to create this field art."
Group that erected the marker: San Miguel Resource Connection