Sonoma Valley Woman's Club - Sonoma, CA
The Sonoma Valley Woman's Club in Sonoma, CA.

"The Sonoma Valley Woman’s Club is located in the town of Sonoma, in Sonoma County, California, on the eastern edge of the Sonoma Valley. It is located less than one block south of the Sonoma Plaza that the women of the club helped preserve, which is part of the Sonoma National Historic Landmark District and National Register District. The property, a single building, is located at 574 1st Street East and faces west, overlooking 1st Street East, a primarily residential street. It is a one-and-one-half story, wood-frame building with a moderately-pitched, cross gable roof, designed in the Craftsman style. Designed by architect Brainerd Jones, the 1916 building was commissioned by the Sonoma Valley Woman’s Club and has been continuously occupied by that organization. The building retains integrity of location, design, setting, feeling, and association. There has been a slight loss of integrity of materials and workmanship, due to the application of aluminum siding in 1963. With this exception, the building is virtually unchanged from its date of construction." (visit link)
574 1st St., E.
Sonoma, CA USA