Auditorium - Campbell Union High School District - Campbell , CA
The school auditorium, which is now the Heritage Theatre.

"Spanish Colonial Revival. Rectangular, one-to-three stories. Cement plaster-sided wood frame with concrete foundation. Terra cotta tiled, hipped roof; molded cornices below eaves. Arcaded, quarry-tiled porch with square gabled, brick-stepped entry on southeast corner front., Straight, lintel-type windows. Rectangular pilasters framing square entrances. Decorative ceramic tiles highlighting pilasters and cornices. Raised/molded gable fronting flat roof area at south entrance. Entrance features three square, recessed lintel-type doorways; wood doors with double, 10-paned glass insets and window transoms. Decorative plaster urns on projecting stepped brick bases. Decorative plaster grillowrk. Metal decked and reinforced open exterior staircase on west side. Interior features include open beam wood ceilings; corbelled/interfaced with hand-painted fibre celtex panels; brass/glass chandeliers; ornate plaster panels; hardwood flooring; balcony; lobby; stage with square proscenium arch and three-story fly lift; two toilets; heater/boiler -'apparatus room and dressing room. Stairwells at east-west ends of lobby. Building has been altered. In 1947, the emergency exit along west wall was installed. Minor alterations to install a sprinkler/intrusion alarm system and to upgrade interior lighting system were also performed with minimal impact. Interior ceiling trusses were damaged by cracking, and, in 1982-83, eight plywood pillar supports were installed through rectangular holes cut into the trusses, to counteract and offset the sagging. Front central aisle seating and twelve ceiling panels were also removed. Trusses were rebuilt in 1985, after installation of a cable support. 9,614 square feet." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Campbell Union High School District

1 W Campbell Ave, Campbell, CA 95008