Neal S. Blaisdell Center - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Neal S. Blaisdell Center Hawaii is a community center for the City & County of Honolulu. It is located on Ward Ave in downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Place:

"Constructed in 1964 on the historic Ward Estate and originally called the Honolulu International Center, the center was renamed after Mayor of Honolulu Neal S. Blaisdell, who oversaw its construction. The multi-purpose complex is composed of an internationally renowned arena, concert hall, conference rooms, galleria and exhibition hall. It was remodeled and expanded in 1994.

The Neal S. Blaisdell Arena is a circular performance facility used for concerts and major sporting events. The arena can accommodate 7,700 seats for sports events, and up to 8,800 seats for stage events with seats set up on the arena floor. With a capacity of 2,158 seats, the Neal S. Blaisdell Concert Hall is the home of the Honolulu Symphony and the Hawaii Opera Theatre. Located between the Concert Hall and the Arena, the Exhibition Hall provides 65,000 square feet (6,000 m2) of exhibition space on the main floor that is expandable to 85,000 square feet (7,900 m2) when combined with adjoining spaces." (visit link)

The Person:

"Neal Shaw Blaisdell (November 6, 1902 – November 5, 1975) served as Mayor of Honolulu from 1955 to 1969 as a member of the Hawaii Republican Party. As chief executive of City and County of Honolulu, Hawaii, Blaisdell oversaw one of the largest construction booms in city and county history, working closely with Governor John A. Burns." (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1964

Location of Coordinates: Entrance of the Exhibition Hall