King Lunalilo's Mausoleum Fountain - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This fountain is located in front of the King Lunalilo's Mausoleum on the grounds of Kawaiahao Church in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The sign beside the fountain reads:

"Kawaiahao Landmark / William Charles Lunalilo was the kingdom's sixt monarch and proved to be very popular from the beginning of his reign. King Kamehameha V had preceded Lunalilo and had died without naming a successor. Therefore Lunalilo was appointed by the Legislature, but to affirm that he was the people's choice, the newly appointed king called for a general election and was voted to the throne by his loving public. His investure was held here at Kawaiahao. He was destined to rule only a little over one year, he died February 3, 1874 at the age of 39. The king's last wish was to be laid to rest near his people, and that is why his tomb stands here at the entrance to Kawaiahao Church rather than at the Royal Mausoleum."

There is another much larger fountain on the grounds of the Kawaiahao Church located on the left side of the church. See the photo in our waymark WMRDQM