Krudttårnet Frederikshavn
Krudttårnet blev flyttet 270 meter i 1975. The gunpowder tower was moved 886 feet in 1975
Location: Denmark

Det gamle fæstningsværk Krudttårnet blev bygget i 1686-1690. Oprindeligt lå tårnet frit på et næs men efterhånden som byen voksede blev tårnet klemt inde mellem det nu nedlagte Fredrikshavn Værks bygninger. Derfor besluttede man i 1974 at flytte tårnet. To år senere blev tårnet flyttet i eet stykke ca 270 til dets nuværende placering. Flytningen varede 13 måneder.Tårnet huser idag et militærhisorisk museum.

Tårnet flyttes. Removal of the tower.

The old fortification The Gunpowder Tower was built between 1686-1690. Originally the tower was located on a foreland in the sea. But as the city grew the tower was slowly surrounded by buildings from the shipbuilding yard. In 1974 it was decided to move the tower. Two years later the tower was moved 886 feet in one piece to its present location. It took 13 months to move it. Today the tower is housing a military museum.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City