Amiable Child - Riverside Park, New York City, NY
A small, simple urn on a pedestal surrounded by iron fence.
Location: New York, United States

Take from (visit link)

"The Amiable Child Monument was erected by George Pollock, a wealthy linen merchant from Dublin, who is said to be either the boy’s uncle, or his father. Pollock built his home on Strawberry Hill, which was later renamed Claremont, although not after little St. Claire. The setting of the Revolutionary War Battle of Harlem Heights, fought on September 16, 1776, Strawberry Hill was located on what was then the highest physical point in Manhattan. The estate, in today’s geography, stretched east to west from Broadway to the Hudson River, and north to south from 125th Street to 96th Street. On July 15, 1797, St. Claire Pollock fell to his death from the edge of the cliffs overlooking the Hudson River. Servants found his body washed up on the rocks that evening. Preferring not to bury the child in a church graveyard, George Pollock decided instead to bury the child at the site of his death. Soon after the death of St. Claire, Pollock sold his estate. He asked the new owners to care for the grave, writing to them: “There is a small enclosure . . . within which lie the remains of a favorite child, covered by a marble monument. You will confer a peculiar and interesting favor upon me by allowing me to convey the enclosure to you so that you will consider it a part of your own estate, keeping it, however, always enclosed and sacred.”"
First Name: St. Claire

Last Name: Pollock