McCarthy Building - Saratoga, CA
A small barber pole next to the McCarthy Building in downtown Saratoga.

The plaque says, "The pioneer western false-front store was built in 1890 by Daniel McCarthy, son of village founders Hannah and Martin McCarthy. It was locally known as the Green Store Building because for many years it was painted green.

The style of the building is typical of those that would have lined Lumber Street (now Big Basin Way) in the 1870s and 1880s. It was called Lumber Street because it was the road to bring redwood logs from the mountains in horse drawn wagons.

This is the last remaining early business building associated with the McCarthy family. Saratoga pioneers from 1852 and for whom the village was once named McCartyville. The family added the H to their name after several years in the community and after the village was named."
Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Days & Hours of operation: