Belle Isle Nature Zoo - Detroit, MI
The Belle Isle Nature Zoo located on historic Belle Isle in Detroit, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

In April 2005, the city of Detroit, in cooperation with the Detroit Zoological Society and the Huron-Clinton Metropark Authority, opened the Belle Isle Nature Zoo. The new Nature Zoo is a multi-phase, multi-million dollar renovation of the former nature center focusing on Michigan wildlife, flora and fauna. Current exhibits include: thirteen fallow deer enjoying a new one-acre enclosure and barn, a turtle exhibit featuring native Michigan turtles, an indoor beehive allowing year-round viewing of bee behavior, and a Creation Station for children’s educational programming. Future plans include nature trails, small mammal exhibits, a Great Lakes aquatic life exhibit, a wetland pond and more.
Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes