Roedde House — Vancouver, BC
Built in 1893 the Roedde House is a fine example of Queen Anne style Victorian architecture.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1886 the City of Vancouver was created when it became the terminus of the Canadian Pacific Railway. This was Canada's first coast-to-coast railroad. By 1893 Gustav Roedde had moved to the young city and built this house in the West End.

The Roedde House represents the growing optimism that Vancouver had during in its first 10 years of existence. On the frontier, this port city was where goods transferred from all around the Pacific Rim nations to Canada's transcontinental railway. Often these goods moved across Canada by rail to be reloaded onto ships plying the North Atlantic to the United Kingdom.

Today Vancouver's first bookbinder's home is a museum preserving a way life that is long gone from the community.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes