Roedde House Museum — Vancouver, BC
10U E 490386 N 5459354
Representing Vancouver's West End community during the Victorian age, the Roedde House was built in 1893 by a prominent bookbinder. Today the museum showcases the era.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Surrounded by a sea of high rise apartment and condo buildings the Roedde House seems out of place. Yet it represents the first wave of buildings in Vancouver's second major residential neighbourhood.

Built in 1893 the Roedde House reflects the Gustav Roedde's family in a growing but very young Vancouver. The city had not been around ten years when this house was built.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
1415 Barclay Street Vancouver, BC Canada V6G 1J6

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday - Closed Tuesday - 11:00AM - 4:00PM Wednesday - 11:00AM - 4:00PM Thursday - 11:00AM - 4:00PM Friday - 11:00AM - 4:00PM Saturday - 11:00AM - 4:00PM Sunday - 1:00PM - 4:00PM

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small