Lion Fountain - Fayetteville Memorial Park, Fayetteville, NY
This trough is now a fountain. It was presented by Col. John Gaynor for his father Edward Gaynor.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"In a later year a granite watering trough was erected just west of the park, and the surrounding area of the trough was paved with brown paving stones. The trough was donated to the village by Col. John F. Gaynor, in 1893, and dedicated to the memory of his father, Edward Gaynor. Boynton Bros., Marble Works, were the designers and contractors who erected the trough. When the village began improving E. Genesee with a concrete pavement, the trough was moved to the east side of the park. The paving stones were acquired by George Ebeling, who later used them in the erection of his new home, on Walnut street. The white picket fence, which was abandoned in an earlier year, was bought by Abram Salg."
Physical Address:
150 S. Manlius Street