Missouri Memorial
The Memorial Memorial stands on the Hamburg-Savannah Road in the Shiloh National Military Park.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Missouri Memorial is one of the newest state memorial at Shiloh and was erected to the memory of the soldiers from Missouri who fought during the Battle of Shiloh, April 6 and 7, 1862.

The inscription on the monument reads:

UNION ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE.
2nd DIVISION, 2nd BRIGADE,
13th MO., Col. CRAFTS WRIGHT;
14th MO., BIRGE SHARP SHOOTERS,
Col. B. COMPTON;
1st MO. LIGHT ARTILLERY,
BATTY. D., Capt. HENRY RICHARDSON;
BATTY. H., Capt. FREDERICK WELKER;
BATTY. K., Capt. GEORGE STONE.
3rd DIVISION,
1st BRIGADE, Col. MORGAN SMITH, 8th MO.; [cont'd]
8th MO., Lt. Col. JAMES PECKHAM; 1st MO. LIGHT ARTILLERY, BATTY. I., Lt. CHARLES THURBER; 4th DIVISION, 1st MO. LIGHT ARTILLERY, MANN'S BATTY. C., Lt. EDWARD BROTZMANN. 6th DIVISION, 1st BRIGADE, Col. E. PEABODY, Lt. Col. H. WOODYARD; 21st MO., Col. DAVID MOORE; 25th MO., Lt. Col. ROBERT VANHORN; 2nd BRIGADE, Col. MADISON MILLER, 18th MO.; 18th MO., Lt. Col. ISSAC PRATT. UNATTACHED INFANTRY 23rd MO., Col. JACOB TINDALL, Lt. Col. QUIN MORTON. CONFEDERATE ARMY OF THE MISSISSIPPI. RESERVE CORPS, 2nd BRIGADE, 1st MO. Col. LUCIUS RICH. MISSOURI. IN MEMORY OF HER SONS WHO FOUGHT AND DIED TO PRESERVE THOSE FREEDOMS IN WHICH THEY BELIEVED. BATTLE OF SHILOH APRIL 6th AND 7th, 1862.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/01/1971

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The People of the State of Missouri

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):