Centennial as a City Monument - Waltham, MA
19T E 315826 N 4693965
Waltham, the site of several major industrial enterprises that caused the city to rapidly grow, erected this monument to celebrate 100 years as a city, 1884 to 1994.

In Waltham, on the northwest corner of Waltham Common, is this stone monument that celebrates the centennial anniversary of Waltham as a city.

The marker is clearly visible at the intersection of Moody Street and Main Street.

The monument is made of granite, and has two tall parts rising from a base. On the base is the city seal at the center, with the text:

"City of Waltham Centennial Memorial
1884-1984"

To the left are a list of names of the Waltham elected officials in 1984.

To the right is a listing of names on the Waltham Centennial Commission and the following text:

"This memorial erected by the City of Waltham to commemorate its centennial with grateful appreciation to its citizens - the business and commercial community and Waltham Civic groups."

Nothing is on the back.

Waltham was established as a town in 1738. It grew from there after the start of the Boston Manufacturing Company, Waltham Watch Company, and several other factories that caused Waltham to grow. In 1884, it was formally made a city.
Subject: City

Commemoration: Centennial