Bryant Park - New York City, NY
This popular park was once a Potter's Field.
Location: New York, United States

The American Guide Series on p.218 discusses Bryant Park:

"...the 9.603 acres of Bryant Park, the site from 1822 to 1825 of Potter's Field, and of the 1853 World's Fair... not until 1933, after the park had been torn up many times, was the present landscape plan adopted. One of its interesting features is the library's outdoor 'reading room,' maintained in summer under the trees."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Bryant Park is a 9.603-acre (38,860 m2) privately managed public park located in the New York City borough of Manhattan. It is located between Fifth and Sixth Avenues and between 40th and 42nd Streets in Midtown Manhattan. Although technically the Main Branch of the New York Public Library is located within the park, effectively it forms the park's functional eastern boundary, making Sixth Avenue the park's primary entrance. Bryant Park is located entirely over an underground structure that houses the library's stacks, which were built in the 1980s when the park was closed to the public and excavated; the new library facilities were built below ground level while the park was restored above it.

Even though it is part of the New York City Department of Parks and Recreation, Bryant Park is managed by the private not-for-profit corporation Bryant Park Corporation. The park is cited as a model for the success of public-private partnerships."
Book: New York City

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 218