Historic Honolulu Walking Tour - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Historic Honolulu self guided walking tour starts at the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew in the heart of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Home to the State Capitol, Honolulu is the vibrant epicenter of Hawaii. This is the home of some of Hawaii’s most historic places from Iolani Palace, the Kawaiahao Church, the Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archive and the treasured artifacts of the Bishop Museum to iconic landmarks like the Aloha Tower, the King Kamehameha I Statue, the Duke Kahanamoku Statue and the historic Hawaii Theatre.

Honolulu is also Hawaii’s hot spot for arts, culture and entertainment. From the nightlife, live music and fine dining of Waikiki to the art galleries and underground bars of the Chinatown arts district. Whether you’re looking for Hawaii’s finest museums, or Hawaii’s finest Hawaii Regional Cuisine chefs, the best resorts, festivals, and events, or just some fun things to do, you’ll find it all in Honolulu.

The self-guided walking tour of Honolulu focuses on historic sites dating from the 1830s. The tour will take about one hour if walked continuously and up to two or three hours if you take the time to explore.

Our pictures show:

1- Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew built in the French Gothic architectural style, shipped in several pre-fabricated pieces from England

2- Hawaii State Capitol - Several monuments decorate the statehouse grounds, among them are Queen Liliuokalani Statue, an exact replica of the original Liberty Bell, Father Damien Statue and the Eternal Flame

3- Iolani Palace, former residence of the Hawaiian monarchs and now a museum - It is worth a visit: Self-Led Audio Tours $14.75, Guided Tours $21.75

4- Kamehameha Statue - an impressive sculpture on the grounds of Aliiolani Hale originally intended to be a royal palace

5- Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archives includes three restored houses, two of which are the oldest houses in Hawaii.

The coordinates are from the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew.

Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour