Museum Wharves - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454788 N 4943975
This web camera is operated by Nova Scotia Webcams, which has placed cameras at points of interest throughout the province for us to explore and enjoy.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Atop the eastern end of the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Halifax, this webcam looks generally eastward out over the museum's wharves, where several of its larger artefacts, oceangoing ships, are moored. Most notable of these are the CSS Acadia, the only surviving ship to have served the Royal Canadian Navy during both world wars, and the HMCS Sackville, the last of Canada’s 123 corvettes, built for convoy escort during WW II.

Nova Scotia Webcams has more than 70 live cameras broadcasting in HD quality 24/7 year-round. Some update quite frequently, on the order of every 3 to 5 seconds, while others stream live video. To visit a webcam one needs to stand in the field of view for only 10 to 20 seconds to be assured of being captured on several frames. Then, at the webcam's web page one may play back that day's video to capture their image. Playback occurs at the rate of about one frame per second or, in some cases, more. Alternatively, if your phone or tablet is in your hand and tuned to the webcam, a wait of only a few seconds at most is required before you'll appear on your screen.
Museum Wharves
The wharves by the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic are home to two historic ships, the museum’s own CSS Acadia and HMCS Sackville, Canada’s Naval Memorial.

CSS Acadia was launched in 1913 and was the first vessel specifically designed to survey Canada’s northern waters. Acadia also holds the distinction of being the only surviving ship to have served the Royal Canadian Navy during both world wars. She served as a patrol and escort vessel from 1916 to 1919. She received minor damage in the Halifax Explosion in 1917 while acting as a guard ship in Bedford Basin, making her the only vessel still afloat today to have survived the Halifax Explosion.

HMCS Sackville is the last of Canada’s 123 corvettes, one of many convoy escort vessels built in Canada and the United Kingdom during WW II. She is Canada’s oldest fighting warship and has been our official Naval Memorial since 1985. It is very appropriate that the ship is in Halifax, Nova Scotia, as this “East Coast Port” was an important assembly point and destination for convoys during the Battle of the Atlantic.

The museum wharves also host a variety of visiting ships and vessels. From beautiful tall ships to traditional built small craft, there is always something afloat!
From Nova Scotia Webcams
Public or Private?: Public