Hebron Baptist Church
15S E 290700 N 3584852
Texas historical marker for Hebron Baptist Church, with history dating back to before 1859. Located 11151 CR 384 (Old Longview road), northeast of Tyler

Marker Text:
Although it may have been established earlier, Hebron Baptist Church petitioned to join the Cherokee Baptist Association in 1859. One of the congregation's petitioners, Reverend William H. Ray, helped to organize many area Baptist churches, including First Bpatist Church of Tyler, First Baptist Church of Winona and Harris Creek Baptist Church. Prior to 1891, two acres had been acquired by the congregation and another acre was added in 1901 when W.H. Cousins sold the property to trustees elected to represent the people of the Hebron community. This new property and the original two acres with an existing building were designated for use by the church and also as a school. In 1936, after the closing of the school, the three acres were sold to church trustees for exclusive use by the Hebron Baptist congregation. Community outreach has always been an important part of church activities. Many social events such as fish fries, hamburger and hot dog suppers and Fall festivals have been hosted by the church for the community. The church has also established a food pantry and a clothes pantry for those in need. Active youth programs and a vacation Bible school have been established. Mission work is also important to the church. The congregation supports and orphanage in Monterrey, Mexico, and also supports a mission in the Philippines. Today, Hebron Baptist Church continues as a vital religious center to those in the surrounding community. (2010) Marker is property of the State of Texas