Clement Scott - Overstrand, Norfolk, England.
31U E 386749 N 5864969
A stone drinking trough commemorating Clement Scott,an influential theatre critic for the Daily Telegraph.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Clement William Scott (6 October 1841 – 25 June 1904) was an influential English theatre critic for the Daily Telegraph and other journals, and a playwright, lyricist, translator and travel writer, in the final decades of the 19th century. His style of criticism, acerbic, flowery and (perhaps most importantly) carried out on the first night of productions, set the standard for theatre reviewers through to today.

In 1883, the Daily Telegraph newspaper printed an article which Scott had written about a visit to the north Norfolk coast. Scott became enamoured with the district and gave it a name, Poppyland. His writing was responsible for members of the London theatre set visiting and investing in homes in the area. Ironically, he was unhappy at the result of his popularisation of this previously pristine area.  For more on Clement Scott visit Wiki Link

The inscription on this drinking trough reads:

TO CLEMENT SCOTT