Aloha Tower Marketplace - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Located at the Honolulu Harbor, the Aloha Tower Marketplace is a waterfront shopping center in Honolulu, Oahu. It features the Aloha Tower, a National Historic Landmark of Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Aloha Tower Marketplace was completed in 1994 as part of a Honolulu Harbor commercial revitalization project. The Marketplace has never been profitable and was bankrupt at one point in time. Litigation has occurred between the management entity and the land-owner, the state controlled Aloha Tower Development Corporation. Isolation from other tourist areas, lack of parking and mismanagement have been cited as reasons for the operating revenue losses.

Hawaii Pacific University purchased the Aloha Tower Marketplace in 2011 and redeveloped the 160,000-square-foot complex into student dormitories, along with retail, restaurant spaces as well as other school uses. The redevelopment, which began in 2012 has been complicated by disputes between development entities, permitting issues and staff-reductions.

The Aloha Tower Marketplace, which has suffered from poor tenancy for years, kept four tenants after the redevelopment was completed in the fall of 2014, including Hooters, The Cab, Gordon Biersch and the Star of Honolulu.