Minnesota Memorial - Shiloh National Military Park
16S E 378123 N 3888938
The Minnesota Memorial is located on the Corinith Road near the Hornets Nest Loop in the Shiloh National Military Park.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Minnesota Monument was erected in honor of the First Minnesota Independent Battery under the command of Captain Emil Munch, who fought bravely at the Battle of Pittsburgh Landing.

The Inscription on the monument reads:

FIRST MINNESOTA BATTERY LIGHT ARTILLERY,
Capt. EMIL MUNCH,
Brig. Gen. B. M. PRENTISS' DIVISION,
ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE.

"Engaged from early in the morning, when Capt. Munch waswounded and disabled, in the first day's battle of Shiloh,April 6, 1862. The right and left sections under command of 1st Lieut. William Pfaender participated in the struggle of the "Hornets' Nest" where this monument stands. The two guns of the center section were disabled early in the day, but one of them took part in the evening in repelling the last charge of the Confederates. Capt. E. Munch and 1st Lieut. F. E. Peebles wounded; three men killed and six men wounded."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/01/1921

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The People of the State of Minnesota.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):