Idasee - Ostrhauderfehn, Lower Saxony, Germany
32U E 409255 N 5889970
The Idasee in Ostrhauderfehn in East Frisia is a ten-hectare quarry, which is caused by the sand extraction for preparing the federal highway 72th.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE] "Der Idasee in Ostrhauderfehn in Ostfriesland ist ein rund zehn Hektar großer Baggersee, der durch die Sandentnahme zur Herstellung der Bundesstraße 72 entstanden ist.

Freizeitmöglichkeiten:

Baden
Angeln
Wasserski
Wanderweg um den See
Kinderspielplatz
Campingplatz
Die Wasserwerte werden in den Sommermonaten regelmäßig vom Gesundheitsamt überprüft und die Messwerte am Idasee ausgehängt. Die Grenzwerte werden deutlich unterschritten. Das Wasser ist also von bester Qualität. 2003 wurde die Wasserskiseilbahn am IdaSee in Betrieb genommen. Im Jahr 2008 wurde hier ein neuer Wakeboardfunpark erbaut."

--Source (visit link)

[EN] "The Idasee in Ostrhauderfehn in East Frisia is a ten-hectare quarry, which is caused by the sand extraction for preparing the federal highway 72nd

Freetime activities:

to bathe
fishing
Water-skiing
Trail around the lake
Children's Playground
campsite
The water levels shall be reviewed in the summer months regularly by the health department and posted the readings on Idasee. The limits are clearly fallen below. The water is therefore of the highest quality. 2003 Waterski ropeway was put into operation on Idasee. In 2008, here a new Wakeboarding Funpark was built."