San Francisco State Teacher's College - San Francisco, CA
A former school, now apartments in San Francisco, CA.

"The San Francisco State Teacher's College is a college campus historic district located on two city blocks in the Hayes Valley neighborhood of San Francisco, California. The district consists of a self-contained complex of educational buildings located within the larger context of an urban residential neighborhood. The district consists of five buildings, four of which contribute to the historic significance of the district. The buildings are led up a steep terraced hill between Buchanan and Laguna Streets. The four contributing buildings are Richardson Hall, Woods Hall, Woods Hall Annex, and Middle Hall. The buildings are arranged around the periphery of the site with the central area of the campus now occupied by parking lots. There are modern concrete stairs and walk ways which link the upper and lower levels of the site. The buildings were designed by the California State Architect between 1924 and 1935. They are all designed in the Spanish Colonial Revival style that enjoyed great popularity in the 1920s and 1930s. The buildings are reinforced concrete with red Mission tile roofs and industrial windows. The buildings varying in size, but are all large institutional buildings that contain public entry spaces, classroom wings and. in some cases, specialized facilities, such as a gym. an administration/registration area, an auditorium, that were used to support the educational function of the campus. In the 1930s the WPA commissioned a number of murals to decorate the interior and exterior of the buildings. Two of these murals, by recognized Bay Area artists, remain in Richardson Hall and Woods Hall Annex. The buildings were designed to turn "inward" toward an interior open "courtyard". Although this open area contained a circulation system that allowed students to move from one level of the site to another between buildings, it was never fully developed as a landcaped campus quadrangle. There are two major, well articulated, entrances to the campus, one at the northwest and one at the southeast corners of the campus. Otherwise relatively blank building elevations run along the exterior edge of the site with a high retaining wall, a contributing element of the historic district, along Laguna Street. The period of significance of the district is from 1924 when the first State Teacher's College building was constructed until 1957 when San Francisco State College transferred the campus to the University of California for use as an Educational Extension Center. During the entire period from 1924-1957 the buildings housed one of the primary teacher training institutions in the state. The property retains a historic appearance consistent with its period of significance." (visit link)
55 Laguna St.
San Francisco, CA USA