Aloha Tower - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Aloha Tower is a lighthouse which is a National Historic Landmark in Hawaii. It is located at Pier 9 of Honolulu Harbor.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Opened on September 11, 1926, the Aloha Tower has and continues to be a guiding beacon welcoming vessels to the City and County of Honolulu. Just as the Statue of Liberty greeted hundreds of thousands of immigrants each year to New York City, the Aloha Tower greeted hundreds of thousands of immigrants to Honolulu. At 10 stories and 184 feet (56 m) of height topped with 40 feet (12 m) of flag mast, for four decades the Aloha Tower was the tallest structure in Hawaii. It was built in the Hawaiian Gothic architectural style.

When the attack on Pearl Harbor came on December 7, 1941, Coast Guardsmen from the USCGC Taney (WHEC-37) were ordered to take up defensive positions around Aloha Tower and protect it from being occupied. The Aloha Tower was painted in camouflage to disappear at night.

Today, Aloha Tower is still a docking port for Oahu’s cruise ships, but this historic place has also transformed into the revitalized Aloha Tower Marketplace: a mixed-use space now part of Hawaii Pacific University, featuring student residences, meeting space, community event areas, and a variety of restaurants.

You can go up to the Observation Deck, located on the 10th floor of the tower to find the perfect spot for beautiful views of the harbor on one side and the cityscape of Honolulu on the other.