Rock Creek Gold Rush - Rock Creek, BC
11U E 353942 N 5435686
Standing on the east bank of Rock Creek on the western edge of the village of Rock Creek, this heritage marker relates a bit of the story of the Rock Creek gold rush, which was touched off in 1858.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

1858 Rock Creek Gold Rush

Gold was discovered in Rock Creek in 1858 soon after miners rushed in from the United States and the rest of the world. The Rock Creek rush was also instrumental in the development of British Columbia. The discovery was made by two American soldiers who were chased North of the border by a band of Indians. Just 5 km. from the border where an unnamed creek entered the Kettle River they found gold.

Click for the BIG pic
At the time of the discovery the colony of British Columbia was only a year old. American miners tried to claim the area as part of the United States due to the high grades and the fact that it was discovered by Americans. The Rock Creek claim issues prompted the construction of the Dewdney Trail as a means to separate the new colony from the United States. The Dewdney Trail snaked its way from New Westminster all the way to Wild Horse in the Kootenay region staying just North of the Canada-US border.

Soon after the discovery an estimated 5,000 prospectors migrated to the newly established town of Rock Creek. In the beginning there were two saloons, a butcher’s shop, a hotel and five stores. Within the first year a revolt broke out due to tensions between Chinese and American miners and refusal to pay for mining licences. The incident became known as the Rock Creek War. The governor of British Columbia Sir James Douglas travelled there from Victoria to straighten out the miners. He threatened to send in 500 British soldiers if they couldn’t behave themselves. Sir Douglas was successful and soon the miners paid their claim fees and mined the creeks in peace.

There were some amazing claims on Rock Creek. Adam Beame’s claim on Soldier’s Bar in 1859 allegedly netted $1,000 in six weeks. That gold would be worth $70,500 today! Other bars such as Denver Bar and White’s Bar produced similar results.
From West Coast Placer
Rock Creek Gold Rush

It was a headlong stampede to a small creek, but it made history. When two U.S. Army dispatch riders accidentally found gold nuggets while crossing an unnamed stream in 1858, word quickly spread and placer miners, mainly Americans, flooded into the area. By 1860, gravel bars like Soldiers, Denver and Whites were yielding spectacular gold, and the stream, named Rock Creek, rapidly gained fame. When gold and trade began flowing south into the United States, Governor James Douglas rode into Rock Creek and convinced the miners that all had to obey British law and pay duties and taxes. Soon after, the renowned Dewdney Trail was built to Rock Creek, but when the gold output declined the miners drifted on.
Text From the Marker
Type of Marker: Cultural