1927 - Devereux Hall - Allegany, NY
The Devereux Hall was constructed in 1927.
Location: New York, United States

Located at St. Bonaventure University, Devereux Hall was constructed in 1927 and a wing was added in 1930. Each floor has a lounge area where students can gather to watch TV and socialize. A laundry facility is located on the first floor. The building is right in the middle of campus between the Hickey Dining Hall and The Regina A. Quick Center for the Arts. The hall is the oldest residence hall on campus.

Devereux Hall was designed in the ¨Italian Transitional¨ style typical of Franciscan monastories in the 16th century.

The inscription is engraved at the bottom of the east wing wall close to the ground of Devereux Hall just besides the entrance to the Garret Theatre.
Year of construction: 1927

Full inscription: