Our Lady of Peace Clock - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace is located at the north end of Fort Street Mall in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

A clock was ordered from France soon after the dedication of the Cathedral. Bishop Maigret sent the order through the office of the superior of the Sacred Hearts Fathers and Brothers in Valparaiso, Chile. It was sent there for inspection before it was forwarded to Hawaii. For some unknown reason, it was switched with an older clock in Chile which arrived in Hawaii and was installed about 1852 at the base of the original tower. When the roof was raised several feet in the 1870's the clock was positioned in the back wall of the Cathedral. It is the oldest tower clock in Hawaii. (visit link)

The old clock was not showing the right time when we passed by the cathedral. The dial shows the hours in Arabic numerals and there are no minute marks. The clock is mounted on the back wall of the cathedral basilica just below the bell tower.
Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted