Stained Glass - Our Lady of Peace - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace is located at the north end of Fort Street Mall in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

In 1941 Fourteen stained glass windows designed by a local priest were made in Germany and installed in the lower level of the Cathedral. The restoration of the stained glass windows was completed by Fr. Nathan Mamo, Cathedral Rector from 1995-1998. (visit link)

Our pictures show 1- Bernard Herman Koeckemann's coat of arms and an image of St. Damien of Molokai. Koeckemannwas was the second Apostolic Vicar of the Hawaiian Islands. St. Damien was ordained to the priesthood in the cathedral. 2- Episcopal arms of Msgr. Boeynaems at the base of the stained glass window of Saint Michael the Archangel. Libert H. Boeynaems was the fourth Apostolic Vicar of the Hawaiian Islands. 3- Bishop Gulstan Ropert's coat of arms. He installed the famous statue of Our Lady of Peace in the courtyard. 4- Etienne Jerome Rouchouze's coat of arms - Msgr. Rouchouze was the Apostolic Vicar of Oriental Oceania that commissioned the construction of the cathedral. 5- Pope Pius XI blesses Stephen Peter Alencastre as fifth Vicar Apostolic of the Hawaiian Islands.
From: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church