Our Lady of Peace - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The statue of Our Lady of Peace was erected in 1893 on the grounds of the Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace located at the north end of Fort Street Mall in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"On December 24, 1893, Msgr. Gulstan Ropert dedicated a bronze statue of Our Lady of Peace, hoisted onto a pedestal with plaques on four sides engraved in English, French, Portuguese and Hawaiian with the words, "In memory of the first Roman Catholic Church, Our Lady of Peace 1827 to 1893." The statue was a recreation of an original 16th century wooden carving still venerated in the Paris convent of the Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary." (visit link)

The statue depicts Mary holding Jesus Child in her left arm and an olive branch in her right hand. It is protected by a beautiful wrought-iron fence.

"Our Lady of Peace, Mother of Peace, Queen of Peace or Our Lady Queen of Peace is a title of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the Roman Catholic Church. She is represented in art holding a dove and an olive branch, symbols of peace. Her official memorial feast is celebrated on January 24 each year in Hawaii and some churches in the United States. Elsewhere, the memorial feast is celebrated on July 9.

There are three famous statues of Our Lady of Peace located in Paris and Honolulu. The original is a wooden carving located at a convent of the Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary in France. A larger replica in bronze was hoisted above the altar and sanctuary at the Cathedral of Our Lady of Peace in Honolulu, while a third stands on a pedestal outside the cathedral." (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholicism

Statue Location: Courtyard at the north-east side of the Cathedral Basilica