Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace is located at the north end of Fort Street Mall in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The cathedral is the Mother Church of the Diocese of Honolulu and houses the cathedra of the Bishop of Honolulu.

The Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments conferred the title of Minor Basilica upon the Cathedral on May 10, 2014, the liturgical memorial of St. Damien, and it will be now known as the Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace. The inaugural mass was celebrated on October 11, 2014, the fifth anniversary of the canonization of St. Damien.

The Cathedral Basilica was built during Hawaii's missionary era and served as the mother church of the Vicariate Apostolic of the Hawaiian Islands. It was dedicated by Msgr. Maigret on August 15, 1843 under the title of Our Lady of Peace or Malia O Ka Malu. It is said to be the oldest cathedral in continuous use as a cathedral in the United States as well as the church in which Saint Damien of Molokai was ordained to the presbyterate on May 21, 1864. For these reasons, the Cathedral Basilica of Our Lady of Peace was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

The coordinates are from the entrance on Fort Street Mall.