Madonna And Child - Fornalutx, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 477814 N 4403648
This statue of the Madonna and Child stands in a niche above a side entrance to the church in Fornalutx.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

This Wikipedia article states “Images of the Madonna and the Madonna and Child or Virgin and Child are pictorial or sculptured representations of Mary, Mother of Jesus, either alone, or more frequently, with the infant Jesus. These images are central icons of Roman Catholicism and Eastern Orthodox Christianity where Mary remains a central artistic topic. No image (in either the Western or the Eastern Church) permeates Christian art as the image of Madonna and Child.

While Mary, the Mother of Jesus, may be referred to as "the Madonna" in other contexts, in art the term is applied specifically to an artwork in which Mary, with or without the infant Jesus, is the focus, and central figure of the picture. Mary and the infant Jesus may be surrounded by adoring angels or worshipping saints. Images that have a narrative content, including those of the many scenes which make up the Life of the Virgin, are not correctly referred to as "Madonnas" but are given a title that reflects the scene such as the Annunciation to Mary.”

The church was built in 1639 and this statue overlooks a small public square called Placa d'Espanya.
Associated Religion(s): Christian especially Roman Catholicism and Eastern Orthodox Christianity

Statue Location: Placa d'Espanya