The Florida A&M University Hospital (1911-1971)
16R E 760954 N 3369103
Located on the Florida A&M campus at 1700 Lee Hall Dr. Note: There is a duplicate marker located at South Adams St and West Palmer Ave.

The first healthcare facility in Florida for African-Americans was the Florida A&M College (FAMC) Hospital, known as the Florida A&M University (FAMU) Hospital after 1953. The school's original two-story, 19-bed wooden sanitarium was built in 1911 (since demolished), and provided medical care to patients of all races living in Leon and surrounding counties. It was supervised by Jennie Virginia Hilyer, RN, a graduate of Freedmen's Hospital in Washington, D.C., later renamed Howard University Hospital. In 1926, Leonard H.B. Foote, MD, a graduate of Howard University Medical School of Nursing in 1936, the first baccalaureate nursing program in Florida. He led a 10-year campaign to construct a new modern brick hospital, which opened in 1950. As a major medical center, the hospital provided clinical training for students and opportunities for research. After the withdrawal of federal and state support, the doors of the historic hospital closed on December 12, 1971. Today, the hospital's legacy continues through Florida A&M University's School of Nursing, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, and School of Allied Health Sciences.
Marker Number: F-769

Date: 2013

County: Leon

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Florida A&M University, the Meek-Eaton Black Archives and Museum and the Florida Department of State