Prince Kuhio Federal Building - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Named after Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole, the Prince Kuhio Federal Building is located in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Place:

"Prince Kuhio Federal Building, formally the Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole Federal Building and United States Courthouse, is the official seat of the United States federal government and its local branches of various agencies and departments in the state of Hawaii. The building was completed in 1977 with a total of 929,857 square feet (86,386.5 m2) of working space." (visit link)

The Person:

"Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole (March 26, 1871 – January 7, 1922) was a prince of the Kingdom of Hawaii until it was overthrown by a coalition of American and European businessmen in 1893. He later went on to become a representative in the Territory of Hawaii as delegate to the United States Congress from 1903 through 1922, and as such is the first native Hawaiian and only person ever elected to that body who was born a royal." (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1977

Location of Coordinates: From the entrance on Hakekauwila Street