Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The bell tower of the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew in the heart of the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Story of St. Andrew's bells: "In 1875, a 600 lb. bell made by Warner, a firm of bell-founders in England, arrived in Hawaii to be hung in the pro-Cathedral. When the bell was dedicated it was stated rather pointedly in the local press: May its summons be heeded by many who disregarded the old one.

When the Mackintosh Tower was completed in 1912, the bell was moved there and has been in service ever since. In 1991, a peal of eight bells was hung in the St. Andrew's Tower. They were cast by John Briant, a well-known bell-founder and turret clockmaker in Hertford, England, who lived from 1749 to 1829. During his long working life of forty-five years Briant made 420 bells.

The eight change-ringing bells of St. Andrew’s came from St. Alkmund’s Church in Shrewsbury, England. They were the gift of Mr. Laith Reynolds of Sydney, Australia and Vancouver, Canada; their installation was the gift of HRH Abigail Kawananakoa. Installed in a tower seemingly built for them eighty years before their arrival, they are the most remote set of change ringing bells in the world and a point of pilgrimage for bell ringers the world over.

A cadre of dedicated ringers at St. Andrew’s, originally trained by ringers from around the world, maintains a schedule of ringing before 5.30 pm Sunday Service as well as at celebratory services throughout the year. The Bell Ringers have developed a marvelous sub-culture of hosting ringers from all over the world who generously assist with their ringing duties.

Bell ringing requires considerable concentration, skill and durability to pull the ropes in the correct order over a protracted period of time, but bell-ringers, who are traditionally volunteers, are devoted to their avocation. The old ledgers at St. Alkmund’s, however, do contain frequent expenditures for "ale for ringers." (visit link)

Bell Ringing Practice at the Cathedral Church of Saint Andrew's bell tower: "You are welcome to visit the Ringing Room following the 10:30 am Sunday service…just fifty steps up! Please call 739-7706 if you are interested in becoming a ringer. You do not need to be a member of the Cathedral or the Episcopal Church to be a bell ringer." (visit link)
Address of Tower:
229 Queen Emma Square,