General Douglas MacArthur - Brownwood, TX
14R E 502141 N 3508344
A larger than life size statue of Gen. MacArthur walking is located on the campus of Howard Payne University.

The statue is dressed in a WWII uniform with a cap with an eagle emblem on the front. He is striding forward with his right foot. The eight foot statue is on a three tier base.

Plague on the front of the base: THIS MAGNIFICENT STATUE AND BASE/WAS MADE POSSIBLE THROUGH THE/GENEROUS GIFT OF/MR. AND MRS. PAUL USSERY OF DALLAS, TEXAS/AND/THE HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT COUNCILS OF TEXAS

Wikipedia

General MacArthur: (26 January 1880 – 5 April 1964)

was an American five-star general and field marshal of the Philippine Army. He was Chief of Staff of the United States Army during the 1930s and played a prominent role in the Pacific theater during World War II. He received the Medal of Honor for his service in the Philippines Campaign.

Graduated from West Point Military Academy in 1903.

In the fighting on the Western Front during World War I, he rose to the rank of brigadier general, was again nominated for a Medal of Honor, and was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross twice and the Silver Star seven times.

From 1919 to 1922, MacArthur served as Superintendent of the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, where he attempted a series of reforms. His next assignment was in the Philippines, where in 1924 he was instrumental in quelling the Philippine Scout Mutiny. In 1925, he became the Army's youngest major general.

He retired from the US Army in 1937 to become Military Advisor to the Commonwealth Government of the Philippines.

MacArthur was recalled to active duty in 1941 as commander of United States Army Forces in the Far East. A series of disasters followed, starting with the destruction of his air forces on 8 December 1941, and the invasion of the Philippines by the Japanese. MacArthur's forces were soon compelled to withdraw to Bataan, where they held out until May 1942.

In March 1942, MacArthur, his family and his staff left nearby Corregidor Island in PT boats and escaped to Australia, where MacArthur became Supreme Commander, Southwest Pacific Area. For his defense of the Philippines, MacArthur was awarded the Medal of Honor. After more than two years of fighting in the Pacific, he fulfilled a promise to return to the Philippines. He officially accepted Japan's surrender on 2 September 1945, aboard the USS Missouri anchored in Tokyo Bay, and oversaw the occupation of Japan from 1945 to 1951.