Robert Recorde - Relief - St Mary's Church, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 382499 N 5725895
St Mary's Church in Liberty - Features a relief sculpture of Robert Recorde. Famous for inventing the Equals Sign (=). Located in the Heart of the Walled Town of Tenby in Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Saint Mary's church in liberty, in the Diocese of Saint David's within the Church in Wales. The Church is mostly 15th century, but with the Bell Tower base, Chancel, & Wagon Roof, believed to date from the 13th century remains of an earlier church, & which was enlarged in the 15th Century.

Amongst many large and impressive tombs, the church is full of memorials from the 15th-19th centuries. I think this small Relief & Tablet in memory of Robert Recorde is the most interesting historically.

"Elizabethan mural tablet to Richard Recorde (1512–1558), who was the first to use an equals sign (=) in mathematical equations in his 1557 work 'The Whetstone of Witte'. Recorde was also the royal physician to both Edward VI and Mary I, and served as Controller of the Royal Mint. Sadly, Recorde was imprisoned for debt, and died in the King's Bench Prison in Southwark at the age of just 46." Text Source: (visit link)

"Robert Recorde (ca. 1512–1558) was a Welsh physician and mathematician. He invented the "equals" sign (=) and also introduced the pre-existing "plus" sign (+) to English speakers in 1557." Text Source & more info: (visit link) & (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: