The Wakeman’s House, 33 Market Place, Ripon, N Yorks
A plaque on 33 Market Place identifying the building as the Wakeman’s House.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

King Alfred the Great was troubled by Vikings. In 886 he recaptured London and toured the country drumming up support. In Ripon he granted a Royal Charter and gave a horn as a symbol of the charter, the emblem of the city today.

The King advised vigilance, and a wakeman was appointed. The wakeman patrolled Ripon from dusk to dawn. At the start of his patrol he would sound the horn at the four corners of the market cross. The wakeman system was active until 1604. The last wakeman, Hugh Ripley, was elected mayor in 1604. He lived at 33 Market Place. The mayor wanted to keep the horn sounding ceremony alive and appointed a hornblower. The tradition exists to the present day.

The plaque reads :-

This fine 16th century building is one of the few early timber-framed buildings in Ripon to survive largely in tact. Over its long life it has variously served as a house, shop, café, museum and offices and was fully restored in 2002.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ripon Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Wakeman's House