Rogers-Walkers Houses - Brownwood, TX
14R E 501432 N 3509225
NRHP listing is for two houses located at 701 and 707 Center Ave., Brownwood, TX. Coordinates given are for the 707 address.

707 Center: This Colonial Revival residence was constructed in 1904-05 for R. B. Rogers (d. 1935), a prominent local merchant and an active church and civic leader.The elaborate styling of the home features a distinctive two-story balconied portico with massive Ionic columns. The third floor area originally served as a ballroom. Owned by members of the Rogers family until 1957, the house serves as a reminder of Brownwood's prosperity at the turn of the century.

701 Center: Brownwood businessman and civic leader J. A. Walker (d. 1944) built this home in 1901. A prominent Texas Baptist, he was an early benefactor to Howard Payne University. The Colonial Revival styling of the Walker home reflects his status as a leader in the community. Outstanding features include the ornate portico, wide wraparound veranda and intricate ornamentation. The house remained in the Walker family for over 75 years.

701 and 707 Center Ave.
Brownwood, TX USA