William Gilberd - Town Hall, High Street, Colchester, UK
31U E 355426 N 5750858
The statue of William Gilberd is located in a niche on the south face of Colchester Town Hall that is located on the north side of the High Street. Gilberd is noted for his work on magnetism and creating the word "electricity".
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The life-size marble statue shows Gilberd standing and dressed in garb of the 16th century including the pantaloons often worn by Henry VIII. He has a ruff around his neck and hat on his head. Next to his right leg is a short pedestal with some sort of sphere on the top. Gilber's right hand is resting on the sphere. His left hand is holding a book that is resting against his left thigh. The name "Gilberd" is cut into the plinth beneath his feet.

The BBC History website has an article about Gilberd (Gilbert) that tells us:

Gilbert was an English physician and scientist, the first man to research the properties of the lodestone (magnetic iron ore), publishing his findings in the influential 'De Magnete' ('The Magnet'). He also invented the term 'electricity'.

William Gilbert (also Gilberd) was born on 24 May 1544 into a prosperous family in Colchester, Essex. He was educated at Cambridge University, where he received a BA, MA and MD, after which he became a senior fellow. He practised as a doctor in London for many years and in 1600 became president of the Royal College of Physicians. He served as physician to Elizabeth I in the last few years of her reign.

'De Magnete' was published in 1600 and was quickly accepted as the standard work on electrical and magnetic phenomena throughout Europe. In it, Gilbert distinguished between magnetism and static (known as the amber effect). He also compared the magnet's polarity to the polarity of the Earth, and developed an entire magnetic philosophy on this analogy.

Gilbert's findings suggested that magnetism was the soul of the Earth, and that a perfectly spherical lodestone, when aligned with the Earth's poles, would spin on its axis, just as the Earth spins on its axis over a period of 24 hours. Gilbert was in fact debunking the traditional cosmologists' belief that the Earth was fixed at the centre of the universe, and he provided food for thought for Galileo, who eventually came up with the proposition that the Earth revolves around the Sun.

Gilbert died on 30 November 1602, probably of the plague.