No. 390 - Rýchorská bouda, Krkonoše, CZ
33U E 560079 N 5612379
The TS No. 390 is devoted to touristic mountain chalet Rýchorská bouda (Rychory Chalet), located at Rýchory ridge in eastern part of Krkonoše (Giant Mountains).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Rýchorská bouda, which You can find in one of the most romantic and by civilisation untouched parts of Krkonoše mountains, has long and interesting history.

The first chalet erected on abandoned Rychory ridge in altitude 1000 m was Max’s House (1892). The basement of this small chalet serves today as well-maintained lookout offering one of the most beautiful views overlooking the panorama of the Eastern Giant Mountains. Existing Rychory Chalet was built for 1 000 000 crowns by builder Wagenknecht from Trutnov as a modern tavern that belonged to the Rychory municipality. Miss Bertholda Hampel and Josef Grossmann commissioned the house’s construction in 1928. Since 1930 until the end of WWII it was run by Miss Hampel, the daughter of Paulina Hampel from Max’s House, who was then the only owner. After 1948 the chalet came under the management of the National Administration of the Czech Tourist Club in Prague. In August 1950 it was taken over by Prague’s Sokol Society called Vzlet (Ascent). For a long period it was also owned by the company lnterhotel Krkonose with its office in Vrchlabi. Rychorska bouda was bought by Krkonoše National Park (KRNAP) Administration in 1978, which formed the Giant Mountains Environmental Education Centre there after a vast reconstruction that started in 1979. Today it serves as mountain hotel with small restaurant for all tourists visiting this beautiful part of Krkonoše National Park.

Opening Times:

Rating: