Anwil, BL, Switzerland
32T E 420148 N 5255798
The old town hall of Anwil does not contain any more offices of the municipal administration, but is still in use for assemblies.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Anwil is a municipality in the district Sissach in the canton of Basel-Country with about 580 inhabitants.

Anwil was first documented in 1276. In the Middle Ages it belonged to the counts of Homburg, then to Habsburg. It came in 1400 partly in the possession of Basel, in 1534 completely.

The isolated community is still predominantly an agricultural village today. In the region is mainly known, because it appears, as the easternmost municipality in the canton, in the first line of the anthem of Basel-Land.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Anwil is a small two-story building in the village center, which is attached to a group of houses. The house dates from the early 19th century and served as a poorhouse from 1850 to 1872. In 1872 it was sold, but in 1888 the municipality bought it back and let it rebuild as town hall. Today, it still serves as a hall for municipal assemblies, while the administrative offices are housed further north in a newer building.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Anwil ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 580 Einwohnern.

Anwil wurde 1276 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Im Mittelalter gehörte es den Grafen von Homburg, dann zu Habsburg. Es kam 1400 teilweise in den Besitz von Basel, 1534 vollständig.

Die abgelegene Gemeinde ist auch heute noch stark landwirtschaftlich geprägt. In der Region ist es vor allem bekannt, weil es als östlichste Gemeinde des Kantons in der ersten Zeile der basellandschaftlichen Hymne vorkommt.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Anwil ist ein schmales zweistöckiges Gebäude im Dorfzentrum, das an eine Häusergruppe angebaut wird. Das Haus stammt aus dem frühen 19. Jahrhundert und diente von 1850 bis 1872 als Armenhaus. 1872 wurde es verkauft, aber schon 1888 kaufte die Gemeinde es zurück und liess es als Gemeindehaus umbauen. Heute dient es noch als Saal für die Gemeindeversammlungen, während die Büros der Verwaltung in einem neueren Gebäude weiter nördlich untergebracht sind.
Name: Gmeinihus

Dorfstrasse 44