Honolulu Hale Fountain - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This fountain is located in front of Honolulu Hale (Honolulu House) located at 530 South King Street in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Originally called "the Honolulu Municipal Building", The Honolulu Hale is where the chambers of the Mayor of Honolulu and the Honolulu City Council are located. It is the official seat of the government for the city and county. The building opened in 1927 in downtown Honolulu. The architect of the building was Charles William Dickey and was modeled in the same style as the Bargello Palace, which was built in Italy in the 13th century.

The building is among popular tourist attractions and Christmas times particularly, the city lights, the Christmas tree outside of the building provide a ceremonial atmosphere where visitors, friends and family can see Santa and Mrs Claus dipping their toes in this fountain.