Eudo de Rie - Town Hall, High Street, Colchester, UK
31U E 355409 N 5750858
The statue if Eudo de Rie, also known as Eudo Dapifer, is located in a niche on the south face of Colchester Town Hall that is located on the north side of the High Street.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The life-size statue shows Eudo as a warrior with his sword being placed point downwards so the hilt forms a cross, thus putting aside warlike things in place of religious ones. His right hand is shown resting on the sword and his left hand is resting on a shield that, in turn, rests on the ground. He is garbed in robes and has a type of helmet on his head. The name "Eudo" is inscribed on the plinth beneath his feet.

The Interesting in Colchester blog tells us about Eudo de Rie:

The name of Eudo de Rie is one of best known of all the historical figures associated with Colchester. Who was Eudo and just why was he so important in this town? Eudo de Rie is better known as Eudo Dapifer, the word dapifer being the Latin for steward, a position he once held in this town.

Eudo was the fourth son of Hubert de Rie, who was the lord of the small town of Rie, about 10 miles from Bayeux in Normandy. He had four brothers and two sisters with his father having known Duke William of Normandy for around twenty years before the Norman Conquests in 1066. Eudo was made Seneschal, or high steward, of Normandy by William resulting in his title of dapifer.

Following the Battle of Hastings all of Eudo’s family were in England to help the new King William look after the new king’s interests in various towns around the country. Eudo’s brother Ralph was sent to Nottingham, Hubert had custody of Norwich Castle, and Adam was one of the commissioners of the land and property survey in 1085, England’s first census, known today as the Domesday Book!

He was given Colchester Castle by William Rufus in 1091 by Royal charter, becoming the castle’s custodian until his death, when ownership reverted back to the Crown where it’s ownership remained for many centuries. He also found Colchester Abbey in 1096, which was later known as St. John’s Abbey.

Eudo was present when King William 1st died in Caen in 1087 and ensured that the Conqueror’s son William Rufus became the next king of England. Eudo loyally served William Rufus in the royal household along with his successor Henry I witnessing royal charters and writs and other matters of state. He was granted the borough of Colchester in 1101 along with other lands and given the position of Constable at the Tower of London.

Eudo married to Rohais, daughter of Richard Fitz Gilbert in about 1088. They only had one daughter called Margaret who later married William de Mandeville. Their son was Geoffrey de Mandeville who become the first Earl of Essex in 1140, later becoming Constable of the Tower of London after his father and grand-father.

Eudo died in 1120 at Préaux in Normandy, however according to reports, his body was returned to England and buried in the church of St John’s Abbey in Colchester, a grave long since lost to history.

The name Eudo still features in the town today with a wall plaque and even Eudo Road which is named after him. His statue stands high on the outside of the town hall looking over the town he once lived in.