William Charles Lunalilo - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This sign is located next to King Lunalilo's Mausoleum on the grounds of Kawaiahao Church in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu, Oahu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

King Lunalilo's Mausoleum is situated on the grounds of Kawaiahao Church, the first Christian Church built on Oahu.

The sign reads:

"Kawaiahao Landmark / William Charles Lunalilo was the kingdom's sixt monarch and proved to be very popular from the beginning of his reign. King Kamehameha V had preceded Lunalilo and had died without naming a successor. Therefore Lunalilo was appointed by the Legislature, but to affirm that he was the people's choice, the newly appointed king called for a general election and was voted to the throne by his loving public. His investure was held here at Kawaiahao. He was destined to rule only a little over one year, he died February 3, 1874 at the age of 39. The king's last wish was to be laid to rest near his people, and that is why his tomb stands here at the entrance to Kawaiahao Church rather than at the Royal Mausoleum."
Group that erected the marker: The Hawaiian Mission Children's Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: