Connerton House - El Paso, TX
13R E 359903 N 3514944
Queen Anne Style built in 1902. Red brick walls, elaborate architectural details, high pitched roof with a wraparound porch make it a distinctive design.

From NRHP application for the Magoffin Historic District.

House appears in the 1902 city directory under Michael Connerton who was born in Ireland in 1848. His widowed sister, Delia Lane, and Mary Ann Connerton also lived there for several years. Connerton was one of the wealthy Anglo families and he dealt in real estate and mining. The Connertons managed the house until 1916.

The next ten years working-class individuals and extended families rented the home and in 1918-19 the address was listed as a boarding house. From 1925 until 1945, a widow Mrs. Lucy Stubbs and her extended family roomed in the house.

The home was saved from demolition and renovated in 1991. It is now the law office of Marlene Gonzalez.

Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1902