Morrison House - El Paso, TX
13R E 360138 N 3515139
A two story, red brick house with prominent front gable wing and side gable wings. Queen Anne features include octagonal roof topped by a steep pitched octagonal turret, finial embellishments in roof crowns, and a shingle band at top of the porch.

From NRHP application for the Magoffin Historic District.

Other features include a wooden sash window in the front gable with an elliptical arched lintel, a decorative dentil course beneath the window and under the projecting boxed eaves, and cement lintels on other windows. A wraparound covered porch four steps above grade with open balcony above, supported by square brick posts on rough dressed coursed stone foundations. Basketwork brick railing between stone pedestals. The balcony has wrought iron railing above a fish scale fascia on the porch. On a corner lot in Franklin Heights, original wrought fence and gate from the Stewart Iron Works, Wichita, Kansas. Mirror image of façade and floor plan of 912 Magoffin and probably the same architect and builder.

The J.H. Morrison family lived in the house from 1908 into the 1920s. Morrison, was a native of County Cork,Ireland and lived in the Indian Territory as a boy. He arrived in El Paso in 1887 with his regiment after fighting the Sioux in the Dakotas.11 Although occupying a Victorian style home, Morrison typified the blue-collar occupations in the neighborhood, working mainly as a machinist and employee for both the GH&SA and the SP railroads, although he may have had real estate holdings to supplement his income. Mrs. Hannah Krupp occupied the house from 1941 until 1957 when her health began to fail. Subsequently the building was converted into five apartments in 1957 and increased to eight apartments in 1963 reflecting the changes in the tenant occupied neighborhood.

Currently the building is vacant.

Public/Private: Private